Board Positions Open

The City of Hartselle is accepting applications for positions on the following boards:

  • Personnel Board, one expired term, six-year appointment
  • Airport Board, one expired term, five-year appointment
  • Library Board, two expired terms, four-year appointment

Applications are available at the City Clerk’s office in City Hall or on the City’s website. Applications must be turned into the City Clerk’s office by Friday, October, 23rd, 2020 at 4:00 p.m.

Job Opening – Patrol Officer

Police Department: PATROL OFFICER

Qualifications Required:

  1. Have a valid driver’s license and be insurable
  2. Have a High School Diploma or equivalency.
  3. Must pass a physical agility test.
  4. Prefer APOSTC certified.
    1. Non-certified applicant’s additional requirements are: 
      1. Work Keys (without at least an associate’s degree)
      2. Must pass a written exam.
  5. Selected applicants will be required to complete a background check and pass a polygraph, physical and drug screen.

Applications can be obtained on the City’s website www.hartselle.org or at Hartselle Municipal Building 200 Sparkman St. NW, Hartselle, AL  35640 Monday/Friday between the hours of 7:30 A.M./4:30 P.M.  

Position open until filled.

EEO

Municipal Election – Final Qualifiers as of July 21st

Final Qualifiers for Mayor/Council July 21, 2020

Mayor
Randy A. Garrison (Incumbent)

Council, Place One
Kenny Thompson (Incumbent)

Council, Place Two
Dwight Tankersley (Incumbent)

Council, Place Three
Charles “Chuck” Gill (Incumbent)

Council, Place Four
Virginia Alexander (Incumbent)
Travis Smith

Council, Place Five
Ken Doss
Brandon McMurry
Bryan Smith


Qualifiers for School Board July 21, 2020

School Board, Place One
Amy Pace (Incumbent)
Monty M. Vest

School Board, Place Two
Randy Sparkman (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Three
James L. Joy (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Four
John Griffith
Daxton Maze (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Five
Venita Jones (Incumbent)

Municipal Election – Qualifiers as of July 20th

Qualifiers for Mayor/Council July 20, 2020

Mayor
Randy A. Garrison (Incumbent)

Council, Place One
Kenny Thompson (Incumbent)

Council, Place Two
Dwight Tankersley (Incumbent)

Council, Place Three
Charles “Chuck” Gill (Incumbent)

Council, Place Four
Virginia Alexander (Incumbent)
Travis Smith

Council, Place Five
Bryan Smith
Brandon McMurry
Ken Doss


Qualifiers for School Board July 20, 2020

School Board, Place One
Monty M. Vest
Amy Pace (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Two
Randy Sparkman (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Three
James L. Joy (Incumbent)

School Board, Place Four
Daxton Maze (Incumbent)
John Griffith

School Board, Place Five
Venita Jones (Incumbent)